News

Posted On Thursday, 29 July, 2021

Tsunami Alert Not Issued for Kitimat July 29, 2021 – The District of Kitimat was advised of an 8.2 magnitude earthquake recorded 96 kilometers southeast of Chignik, Alaska that occurred at 11:16 p.m. last night. There is no tsunami threat to B.C.
The District actively monitored the situation and remained in contact with Emergency Management B.C. The District was advised that there was no threat to the community.
In the event of a tsunami warning or any other emergency, the District of Kitimat communicates...

Read More...

Posted On Tuesday, 27 July, 2021

Campfire Fire Ban Lifted in Kitimat July 27, 2021 – Effective at 12:00 p.m., Category 1 (campfires and backyard fire pits) are now permitted within District of Kitimat boundaries.
Category 2 and 3 fires are still prohibited. To learn more about provincial fire classification and fire restrictions, please visit:
http://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/safety/wildfire-status/fire-bans-and-restrictions
Everyone is encouraged to remain cautious with outdoor burning and to visit www.kitimat.ca for more...

Read More...

Posted On Monday, 26 July, 2021

July 2021 Newsletter page 1Our monthly District of Kitimat newsletters are posted on social media and distributed to various locations around town, including the museum, Snowflake Senior Centre, Tamitik Jubilee Sports Complex and Riverlodge Recreation Centre.

Read More...

Posted On Thursday, 15 July, 2021

Possible Traffic Delays Haisla Bridge POSSIBLE TRAFFIC DELAYS
 
  July 15, 2021 – On Friday July 16th, between 9:00 am and noon, Haisla Bridge traffic will be reduced to single lane alternating traffic due to maintenance.
 
Thank you for your patience.

Read More...

Posted On Monday, 12 July, 2021

Water Quality Advisory Lifted WATER QUALITY ADVISORY LIFTED
KITIMAT, BC – Effective July 12, 2021 at 1:00 p.m., the District of Kitimat in consultation with Northern Health, jointly lifted the Water Quality Advisory for all users of the District water system issued June 26, 2021.
The advisory was issued due to elevated turbidity levels, which have returned to normal.

Read More...

Contact Us