Search

Select a Date Range
Campgrounds Closing Soon

Campgrounds Closing Soon

Posted on Tuesday, September 22, 2020 09:45 AM

Radley Park and Hirsch Creek Park will be closed for the season on October 5.

The boat launch at Radley Park will also be closed. Parks will still be accessible by foot.

Parks Online Reservation: www.kitimat.ca/campingreservations

For more information call 250-632-8955.

Attachments

September Newsletter page 2

September 2020 District of Kitimat Newsletter

Posted on Wednesday, September 16, 2020 03:45 PM

Our monthly District of Kitimat newsletters are posted on social media and usually distributed to various locations around town, including the museum, Snowflake Senior Centre, Tamitik Jubilee Sports Complex and Riverlodge Recreation Centre. Due to COVID-19, the September DOK newsletter will be distributed to some – but may not be available at all locations.

Attachments

Air Quality Statement

Air Quality Statement

Posted on Friday, September 11, 2020 06:45 PM

September 11, 2020 – Environment Canada has issued an air quality statement on smoke impacts due to long-range transport from the wildfires in the western United States. This may impact the Kitimat valley as it travels up the BC coast.

For more information visit www.weather.gc.ca/warnings/

Attachments

Pot Hole Repairs

Pot Hole Repairs

Posted on Friday, September 11, 2020 06:45 PM

September 11, 2020 – Crews will be repairing potholes between the Haisla Bridge and Rio Tinto at these times:

From midnight Sunday, September 13 to 8:00 a.m. on Monday, September 14
From midnight Monday, September 14 to 8:00 a.m. on Tuesday, September 15

There will be single lane, alternating traffic during these hours.

We apologize for any inconvenience. 

Attachments

Water Disruption in Service Centre

Water Disruption in Service Centre

Posted on Friday, September 11, 2020 06:45 PM

September 11, 2020 – On Monday, September 14th at 10:30 p.m., the water in Service Centre will be turned off for water system repairs until the following morning, September 15th at 6:00 a.m.

If you experience any cloudy water the following morning, run taps until the water is clear.

If you have any questions or concerns call Public Works at 250-632-8930.

We apologize for any inconvenience.

Attachments